• PHONE  
  •  520-628-5774

Board of Directors

__

Board of Directors

State Board of Directors

Agendas

Pursuant to A.R.S. § 38-431.02(A)(1), notices of open meetings are posted on the 2nd Floor Bulletin Board, AHS Statewide Administration Dept., 949 E. 2nd St., Tucson, AZ, and on the AHS website at http://www.arizonahistoricalsociety.org/welcome-to-the-board-of-directors/
2017 AHS State Board meetings schedule 
October 7, 2016
November 5, 2016
January 13, 2017
March 17, 2017
January 13, 2017
March 17, 2017
May 12, 2017 
August 11, 2017
Executive Committee
May 12, 2017 Canceled
July 5, 2017  Canceled
July 6, 2017
August 2, 2017
August 3, 2017 Canceled  
Community Outreach Committee
September 29, 2016
February 21, 2017
March 1, 2017
July 27, 2017
By-Laws Committee
April 14, 2017 
Governance and Policy Committee
September 20, 2016
Library, Archives, and Collections Committee
August 11, 2017
Transition Committee
April 7, 2017
May 3, 2017




 

Minutes

 
October 7, 2016 
November 5, 2016
January 13, 2017
January 13, 2017
March 17, 2017
May 12, 2017 DRAFT
August 11, 2017 DRAFT
Executive Committee
July 6, 2017
Community Outreach Committee
February 21, 2017
March 1, 2017
July 27, 2017
By-Laws Committee
Governance and Policy Committee
September 20, 2016
Library, Archives, and Collections Committee
August 11, 2017

Transition Committee
April 7, 2017
May 3, 2017




 
   

 

STATE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
OFFICERS
George Flores, President, At-Large Member
Voie Chase Coy, Vice-President, Northern Chapter Representative

Kelly Corsette, Treasurer, Central Chapter Representative
Gregory Scott, Secretary, Santa Cruz County

BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Joseph Abodeely, Pinal County
Douglas Barlow, Greenlee County
Jackie Berkowitz, At-Large Member
Lorna Brooks, Yuma County
Janice Bryson, At-Large Member
Thomas Foster, Eastern Chapter Representative
Bruce Gwynn, Rio Colorado Chapter Representative
Douglas Hocking, Cochise County
Robin Horta, Gila County
Jeff Horwitz, Southern Chapter Representative
John Lacy, Pima County
Patrick Lukens, Graham County
Jeannine Moyle, At-Large Member
Richard Oldham, La Paz County
Dennielle Patterson, Apache County
Meredith Peabody, Yavapai County
Bill Porter, Mohave County
Thomas Rose, Coconino County
James Snitzer, Navajo County
Marshall Trimble, At-Large Member
Michael Wade, Maricopa County

Central Arizona Board

Agendas

Pursuant to A.R.S. § 38-431.02(A)(1), notices of open meetings are posted on the 2nd Floor Bulletin Board, AHS Statewide Administration Dept., 949 E. 2nd St., Tucson, AZ, and on the AHS website at http://www.arizonahistoricalsociety.org/welcome-to-the-board-of-directors/.
Central Arizona Chapter Board  
September 23, 2016
October 28, 2016
November 18, 2016
January 20, 2017
February 24, 2017
March 24, 2017
April 27, 2017
May 26, 2017
July 28, 2017  
September 22, 2017  

Minutes

CENTRAL ARIZONA BOARD

OFFICERS
Kelly Corsette, President
Shelly Dudley, Secretary
Don Nordlund, Treasurer

CHAPTER BOARD MEMBERS
Valerie Adams
Deborah Bateman
Jackie Berkowitz
Nina Filippi

George Flores
Seth Franzman
Gene Robertson
Arv Schultz
Melanie Sturgeon
Billy Walker

Larry Woolson

Eastern Arizona Board

Agendas

Pursuant to A.R.S. § 38-431.02(A)(1), notices of open meetings are posted on the 2nd Floor Bulletin Board, AHS Statewide Administration Dept., 949 E. 2nd St., Tucson, AZ, and on the AHS website at http://www.arizonahistoricalsociety.org/welcome-to-the-board-of-directors/.
Eastern Arizona Chapter Board
October 18, 2014 Annual Meeting
 

Minutes

 
   

 

EASTERN ARIZONA BOARD

OFFICERS

Northern Arizona Board

Agendas

Pursuant to A.R.S. § 38-431.02(A)(1), notices of open meetings are posted on the 2nd Floor Bulletin Board, AHS Statewide Administration Dept., 949 E. 2nd St., Tucson, AZ, and on the AHS website at http://www.arizonahistoricalsociety.org/welcome-to-the-board-of-directors/.

Northern Arizona Chapter Board
  October 5, 2016
November 2, 2016
December 7, 2016
January 4, 2017 Canceled 
February 1, 2017 
March 1, 2017 
April 5, 2017
May 3, 2017
June 7, 2017
July 5, 2017
August 2, 2017 
Sept. 6, 2017 Canceled  
     

Minutes

NORTHERN ARIZONA BOARD

OFFICERS
Tom Rose, President
Paul Pertuit, Vice President
Mary Lou Morrow, Secretary

CHAPTER BOARD MEMBERS
Johnny Anaya
Corky Baca
Desirae Barquin
Richard Boyd
Joan Brundige-Baker
Voie Coy
Gwen Groth
Marilyn Hammarstrom
Pat Loven
Mary Vasquez-Powell
Duffy Westheimer

Rio Colorado Board

Agendas

Pursuant to A.R.S. § 38-431.02(A)(1), notices of open meetings are posted on the 2nd Floor Bulletin Board, AHS Statewide Administration Dept., 949 E. 2nd St., Tucson, AZ, and on the AHS website at http://www.arizonahistoricalsociety.org/welcome-to-the-board-of-directors/.
Rio Colorado Chapter Board
Chapter Board
Committees
October 11, 2016
November 15, 2016
January 10, 2017
February 14, 2017 CANCELED
March 21, 2017 CANCELED
April 11, 2017
May 9, 2017 Annual Meeting
June 13, 2017
September 12, 2017
     

Minutes

October 11, 2016
November 15, 2016
January 10, 2017 
   

 

RIO COLORADO BOARD
OFFICERS
Bruce Gwynn, President
Shara Merten, Vice-President 

Cathy Reeves, Secretary

CHAPTER BOARD MEMBERS
Betsy Frith Gottsponer
John P. Mahon
Kathi Marcus
Tom Rushin
Rachel Stallworth
Pete Thompson
Cecilia Young
Linda Morgan
Lenore Stuart

Southern Arizona Board

 

Agendas

 

Pursuant to A.R.S. § 38-431.02(A)(1), notices of open meetings are posted on the 2nd Floor Bulletin Board, AHS Statewide Administration Dept., 949 E. 2nd St., Tucson, AZ, and on the AHS website at http://www.arizonahistoricalsociety.org/welcome-to-the-board-of-directors/.

2017 Meeting Calendar

Southern Arizona Chapter Board
July 19, 2016
July 19, 2016 Executive Committee
September 20, 2016
September 20, 2016 Executive Committee
November 7, 2016 Annual Meeting
November 7, 2016
November 7, 2016 Executive Committee
January 9, 2017
January 9, 2017 Executive Committee
April 10, 2017
April 10, 2017 Executive Committee
July 10, 2017
July 10, 2017 Executive Committee
 
 
 

Minutes

Agendas

Community Outreach and Development Committee
Operations Committee
Resources Committee

Minutes

Community Outreach and Development Committee Operations Committee Resources Committee

SOUTHERN ARIZONA BOARD

OFFICERS
Walter Lane, President
P. Jeff Horwitz, Vice-President
Linda Head, Secretary
Betty Cook, Treasurer

CHAPTER BOARD MEMBERS
Bill Cavaliere
Ron Green
Leslie Hunter
Shirley Pinkerton
Tom Sheridan
Bob Vint
Bernard Wilson
Ralph Wong
Dorothy Yanez